Alien Registration Card for Foreigners Living in Korea

Alien Registration Card

외국인등록증

As a foreigner, to stay in Korea for more than 90 days, you must apply for an Alien registration card ARC at a local immigration office, within 90 days from date of entry. 

 

The ARC, is like your ID card in Korea. You will need this for situations such as medical insurance, or buying a SIM Card.

 

 

Those Eligible for Foreigner Registration (From Hi-Korea, Official e-Government for foreigners)

 

  • Foreigners intending to stay in Korea for more than 90 days after entry
  • A former Korean who have acquired a foreign nationality after losing the Korean one or a foreigners born in Korea, who are given residence status and intend to stay for more than 90 days.
  • Exceptions to Foreigner Registration - The following are exempt from registering as foreigners 
    - Those carrying out Diplomacy (A-1), Official business (A-2), or Conventions/Agreements (A-3) and their family members
    - Those undertaking diplomatic, industrial, or other important duties for the national security, their family members, and other foreigners found to be unnecessary to register as foreigners by the Minister of Justice 
    - Foreigners from Canada intending to stay for less than 6 months, who has following visa status-> Cultural Arts (D-1), Religious Affairs (D-6), Family visitation (F-1), dependent Family (F-3), Miscellaneous (G-1)

 

Common Required documents:

 

  • Passport
  • Application form
  • 1 Color photo (3.5 cm x 4.5 cm)
  • Application Fee of ₩ 30,000

 

 

Other Required documents according to status:

 

Status Required documents
Culture/Arts(D-1) ·A document proving Culture/Art organization (a copy of business registration, etc)
Overseas Study(D-2) A certificate of studentship
Industrial training(D-3)

·A copy of business registration 
·A medical certificate
·A certificate of subscription in insurance regarding delayed payment

General training(D-4) ·Korean language training at a university : A certificate of studentship
·Elementary·middle·high school student :A certificate of studentship
·Other training : A document proving foundation of training organization (a copy of business registration, etc.)
Journalism(D-5) ·A certificate of approved establishment for branch, or a copy of business registration
Religious Affairs(D-6) ·A copy of business registration
Supervisory Intra-company Transfer(D-7) ·A copy of business registration
Coorporates Investment(D-8) ·A copy of foreign invested corporation registration 
·A copy of business registration
Treaty Management(D-9) ·A copy of business registration
Job Seeking(D-10) ·No additional document
Professor(E-1) ·A Copy of business registration
Foreign Language Instructor(E-2)

·Instructor at a university, private institute, etc. 
- A copy of business registration
- A health check for employment including drug tests from a medical institution specified by the minister of justice is needed

※ Health check lists for employment : Based on the government employee regulation accompanying paper. Philopon, Cocaine, Opium, Hemp are the essential points for the drug test, Hiv test is also an essential point.

※ Medical institution lists ▶ www.hikorea.go.kr Banner : E2 medical checkup institute

 

·Native instructor invited by the Ministry of Education
- A copy of business registration

·"Presidential volunteer scholarship student" invited by the Ministry of Education 
- A copy of business registration

Research(E-3) ·A copy of business registration
Technology Guidance(E-4) ·A copy of business registration
Special Profession (E-5) ·A copy of business registration
Arts & Performance (E-6) ·A copy of business registration 
·A medical certificate(domestic hospital)
·A negative result for HIV test
Specially Designated Activities (E-7)

·A copy of business registration 
·Instructor at a foreigners' school, foreign educational institute, international high school or gifted high school
- A health check for employment including drug tests from a medical institution specified by the minister of justice is needed

※ Health check lists for employment : Based on the government employee regulation accompanying paper. Philopon, Cocaine, Opium, Hemp are the essential points for the drug test, Hiv test is also an essential point.

※ Medical institution lists ▶ www.hikorea.go.kr Banner : E2 medical checkup institute

Non-professional Employment(E-9) ·A copy of business registration
Vessel Crew(E-10) ·Business license of coastal passenger transport or a copy of business registration regarding coastal freight
·A medical certificate(domestic hospital)
·A certificate of subscription in accident insurance or insurance regarding industrial disaster
Visiting and Staying with Relatives (F-1) ·Visiting/Staying with relatives : Birth certificate or family register, certified copy of resident registration for whom living together
·Domestic help : ①at diplomatic or consular personnel's: copy of the official's ID card ②at foreign high investor's: copy of the employer's alien registration card
Residency(F-2) ·Chinese resident abroad: N/A 
·A spouse of Korean national: Korean's certificate of marriage showing marriage status, Korean's certified resident registration, Korean's reference
Family Dependency(F-3) ·Spouse or parents' alien registration card copy
Permanent Residency(F-5) ·A copy of business registration
Miscellaneous(G-1) ·N/A
Working holiday(H-1) ·Itinerary or activity plan
·Certificate of employment or a copy of business registration (in case of being at work)
Working Visit(H-2B,D,E,F) ·Resident registration card or family register
Working Visit(H-2C) ·Resident registration card or family register 
·A certificate of studentship(issued in last 1 week) and copy of alien registration card

 

 

How to apply for an Alien Registration Card:

 

  1. Prepare your passport, and a color photograph (photo size of 3.5 mm x 4.5 mm) 
  2. Make an appointment to visit the immigration office that is in charge of your district, at www.hikorea.go.kr
  3. Visit the immigration office and pay for the application fee (₩ 30,000)
  4. Once the application has been processed, the ARC will be issued within 2 weeks

* The card must be returned to the immigration office when leaving the country permanently

 

 

 

 

Information

Company NameAlien Registration Card (외국인등록증)
Category Services Others
Phone1345

Review