Summary of Visas (Important ones)

Work VISAs | Harry

Apr 23, 2019

Hello, so far all of my posts have been about complicated details and requirements of the different visas in Korea. For this, I would like to summarize those details into one list, to make it as easy to understand as possible.

This list will not include required documents, or exact procedures. You would need to check the individual visas from my previous posts to find the exact details. Also note that some details may be left out, and this list does not include all the Visas, so do not rely on this list too much. 

 


Summary list of Visas in Korea (Important ones)

 

 Type of Visa  Eligibilities, Details




C-4 
(Short-term Employees)

Visa Eligibility:

  • Short term employees (temporary work which lasts less than 90 days) - With the condition of payment or profit

Limit of Period of Sojourn: 

  • 90 days

Issuing Authority:

  • The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates) OR the Korean Minisitry of Foreign Affairs.

 

 

 

 

 

 D-2
(Students)

Visa Eligibility:

  • Candidates who wish to study and research at educational, academic institutions (college or above)
  • All institutions are eligible, with the exception of Night University, Distance Learning University and Korea Polytechnics University Vocational Training Program

Maximum Length of Stay

  • 2 Years

Issuing Authority:

  • The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates) OR the Korean Minisitry of Foreign Affairs.




 

 

D-4
(General Trainees)

Visa Eligibility:

  • Candidates who do research, study, or receive training at an educational organization, academic research center, private enterprise, or other groups.
  • EG Language trainee

Limit of Period of Sojourn: 

  • 2 years

Issuing Authority:

  • The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates) OR the Korean Minisitry of Foreign Affairs.





 D-10 
(Job Seekers)

Visa Eligibility:

  • You want to engage in researching and job-seeking activities in a relevant field of Professor, Foreign Language Instructor, Researcher, Technological Instructor/Technician, Professional, Athlete, or Foreign National of Special Ability Status
  • Technology / Business start-up activities are also eligible along with job-seeking

Limit of Period of Sojourn: 

  • 6 months

Issuing Authority:

  • The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates) OR the Korean Minisitry of Foreign Affairs.




E-2

(Foreign Language Instructors)

Visa Eligibility:

  • A foreigner that meets the qualifications designated by the Minister of Justice and wants to teach at a foreign language academy, educational institute or its affiliated language centers (elementary school or higher), broadcasting corporation, and other corporate language centers

Maximum Length of stay

  • 2 years

Issuing Authority:

  • The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates) OR the Korean Minisitry of Foreign Affairs.




‌E-5
(Professionals)

Visa Eligibility:

  • Candidate who has a license that is acknowledged by the Korean Law, and allows you to practice. For instance, a pilot or a doctor.

Maximum Length of stay

  • 5 years

Issuing Authority:

  • The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates) OR the Korean Minisitry of Foreign Affairs.



 



E-7
(Foreign National of Special Ability)

Visa Eligibility:

  • Person who wants to engage in activities specially designated by the Minister of Justice after being invited by a public or a private organization
  • Foreign Professional: Refers to a foreign worker who has expertise, skills, and capacities designated by the [Act on the Treatment of Foreigners in Korea]

Maximum Length of stay

  • 3 years

Issuing Authority:

  • The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates) OR the Korean Minisitry of Foreign Affairs.




F-1
(Family Visitor)

Visa Eligibility:

  • For the purpose of visiting relatives, or family, or dependent, organizing household, and other similar activities. EG Parents of foreign talents, investors or students.

Maximum Length of stay

  • 2 years

Issuing Authority:

  • The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates) OR the Korean Minisitry of Foreign Affairs.





‌F-2

(Long-term residents)

Visa Eligibility:

  • You are allowed to apply for a visa if you are: planning to stay in the Republic of Korea for a long-term in order to receive a permanent resident permit.

Maximum Length of stay

  • 2 years

Issuing Authority:

  • The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates) OR the Korean Minisitry of Foreign Affairs.

 

 

 

F-6 
(Visa for Marriage Migrants)

Visa Eligibility:

  • Eligible to apply if you are a spouse of a Korean citizen, or raising a child between a Korean citizen and yourself

Maximum Length of stay

  • 3 years

Issuing Authority:

  • The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates) OR the Korean Minisitry of Foreign Affairs.

 

 

 

 

 

‌H-1
(Working Holiday)

Visa Eligibility:

  • You are a citizen of a country that has signed an agreement or memorandum of understanding on working holiday with the Republic of Korea, visiting the country for the main purpose of tourism while planning to temporarily work to secure tourism expenses

Maximum Length of stay

  • Period of stay in accordance with an agreement

Issuing Authority:

  • The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates) OR the Korean Minisitry of Foreign Affairs.

 

All details are referenced from "Visa Instruction Guide" by the Minister of Justice, Korean Immigration Service. If you want to know more in detail, please refer to this link here , or call the number 1345.

 

SHARE WITH FRIENDS

Harry

Welcome to my Blog

Harry

Hello, and welcome to my blog! My aim is to provide new tourists and expats information and daily tips about living in Korea. These tips will be ranging from visa, some history and overview, food, popular attractions, and general information about Korea.