F-1 Visa: Family Visitor

Work VISAs | Harry

Apr 19, 2019

For this post, I will now move on to the F-type Visas. F-1 Type Visas are for family visitors entering, visiting Korea for a temporary basis.

 

All details below are referenced from "Visa Instruction Guide" by the Ministry of Justice, Korean Immigration Service.


Activities Allowed and Eligible Applicants

 

Sojourn for the purpose of visiting relatives or family or dependent, organizing household, and other similar activities

  • Overseas Koreans who have special privileges for working visit visas (Chinese-Koreans born before October 1st, Former-Soviet Koreans born before August 15th, 1945)
  • Household employee of a staff member at a diplomatic mission abroad in Korea
  • A cohabitee of an A-1 Diplomat visa holder or A-3 International Agreement visa holder, but you are not a part of the household.
  • Family of overseas Koreans visa holders (F-4) (spouse and underage children)
  • Parents of underage international students who are planning to attend or already attending an educational institute such as a high school or below
  • Children who are at the age of 21 or older or other family members of a SOFA applicant
  • A spouse or an underage child of an F-2 Resident visa holder (eligible to apply for an alteration of visa type)
  • A person who needs to stay in Korea for a long time due to unavoidable circumstance (eligible to apply for the alteration of the visa type)

Maximum Length of Stay: You are allowed to stay for up to 2 years. 

 


Visas Issued at the Discretion of the Head of Diplomatic Mission

 

1. Parents of foreign talents, investors and students (F-1-15)

 

A. Requirements for Inviters

 

(Foreign Talents) Long-term News Coverage (D-5), Intra-Company Transferee (D-7), Corporate/Foreign Investor (D-8), International Trade (D-9), and from Professor (E-1) to Foreign National of Special Ability (E-7) visa holders whose annual income is twice per capita GNI of the previous year or more

  • Including persons who have changed his/her status of stay to F-2, F-5, etc. while maintaining the same activities falling under the above statuses

 

(Investors) Registered foreigners who have invested 300 million KRW or more in Korea and stayed in the country for 6 months or more in accordance with the Foreign Investment Promotion Act, the Foreign Exchange Transaction Act and the Immigrant Investor Scheme.

 

(Students) Foreign students enrolled in a master's/doctoral program of Korea who have
stayed in the country for 6 months or more

  • However, if the accompanying family members including invitees are more than three, they should prove that they have at least 50% of per capita GNI of the previous year in Korea for annual living expenses in addition to tuition.

 

B. Requirements for Invitees
(Eligible Invitees) Parents of inviters or inviters' spouse
(Permitted Number of Invitees) A maximum of 2 invitees can stay in Korea at the same time.

 

C. Application for Confirmation of Visa Issuance
The inviter applies for a F-1-15 Family Visitor visa or confirmation of visa issuance (single-entry, 90 days or less) to the jurisdictional immigration (branch) office.

 

Required Documents

 

1. An application for visa issuance confirmation (enclosed form No. 21), passport, one
standard-size photograph
2. A statement of invitation (suggesting that the invitee would not seek a job)
3. A reference letter
4. Documents proving family relations
5. Documents proving inviter's income/invested money/living expenses

 

※The Chief of Mission abroad may request/omit additional documents if it is deemed necessary to examine the purpose of the invitation, genuineness of the invitation and the qualifications of the inviter and the invitee.

 

 

1. A multiple-entry visa will be issued to overseas elderly Koreans who have visa privileges (F-1-10)

 

Eligible Applicants: Overseas Koreans who has a privilege to apply for Visiting Employment visa

  • Chinese-Koreans born before Oct. 1st, 1949
  • Former Soviet-Koreans born before Oct. 15, 1945

Visa Issuance : a multiple-entry visiting and joining family visa (F-1-10, 90 days) valid for one year will be issued

 

Required Documentation:

 

Common Application: 

1. Visa Issuance Application Form (form #17), passport, one standard size photograph, fee
2. Any official documents to prove you are overseas Korean

 

※The Chief of Mission abroad may request/omit additional documents if it is deemed necessary to examine the purpose of the invitation, genuineness of the invitation and the qualifications of the inviter and the invitee.

 

 

2. Accompanied parents of international students at the high school level or below (F-1-13)

 

A. Eligible Applicants
You are a family member (2 chon or closer) of an international student who has been accepted to a recognized educational* organization and is planning to enroll or already enrolled in such institution while paying for his/her own tuition. Also, you satisfy certain financial requirements to be a sponsor. (Please note that a sponsor is allowed to fund only one student.) **

 

「Elementary school, middle school, high school in accordance with Article 2(1) to (3) of the「Elementary and Secondary Education Act」(not including air school, higher civic school, broadcasting and correspondence middle school·high school, and high technical school), Foreigner school* among all types of schools (not including alternative school) in accordance with Article 2(5) of the aformentioned act, Foreign educational institution in accordance with Article 2(2) of the「Special Act on Establishment and Management of Foreign Educational Institutions in Free Economic Zones and Jeju International City」.

 

** Please note that in principle, a parent of a student on a full scholarship offered and invited by a government organization and a private firm is not eligible for accompanying family visa.

 

Staying Expenses (annual living expenses)

  • Annual living expenses: approximately 12 million KRW per person

 

Financial Requirements (for nationals of 21 states where many illegal immigrants come from)

  • If you are a national of 21 states indicated below, your annual income must be at least 26 million KRW or you must possess financial assets worth of 140 million KRW. **

 

* <21 countries>: China, Philippine, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Mongolia, Thailand, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Iran, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine, Nigeria, Ghana, Egypt, Peru


** To prove your financial conditions, you can choose either the annual income amount or the net worth of your financial assets. You can also combine your income and assets with your partners'.

 

Other conditions

  • If you have been fined at least 2 million KRW or given a notice of disposition, for violating the Immigration Control Act of the Republic of Korea within the past 5 years, or if you have been deported or have received a departure order, a visa (including a confirmation of visa issuance) will NOT be issued.

 

B. Delegation of Authority

 

Visa (the Chief of Mission)
- Accompanying parent of an international student who is paying for his/her own tuition (2 chon or closer)
- In principle, you must apply at a Korean embassy/consulate general in a country where you are currently residing or where the last school of the international student is located.

- Period of Stay: within 1 year, Single Entry

 

Required Documentation

 

1. Visa Issuance Application Form (form #17), Passport, One Standard-Size Photograph, Fee
2. Acceptance letter or proof of enrollment
3. Documents demonstrating family relations (Both original and translated copies must be submitted, brith certificate and etc.)
4. Documents demonstrating living expenses (i.e. a bank account balance statement proving that the standard amount of money has been deposited for at least 1 month)
5. Documents demonstrating your financial ability (limited to a national of a country where many illegal immigrants come from)
- Receipt for earned income tax withholding issued (authenticated and notarized) by a bank or a
domestic/international government organization, Real Estate Property Ownership Certificate, Real Estate Contract, Bank Account Balance Statement and etc.

 

※ The Chief of Mission may ask additional documents in order to examine the purpose of entry, genuineness of the invitation, and qualifications of the inviter and invitee.

 

 

3. A single-entry visa valid for one year or less will be issued to a nanny of a staff member at a diplomatic mission in Korea while holding the same nationality as the staff. (F-1-21)

 

  • A visa will be issued to citizens of countries that do not have an embassy in Korea only if he/she has received an approval from the Minister of Justice or a visa issaunce confirmation from the head of an immigration (branch) office (e.g. an Indian ambassador to Korea hires a nanny with philippine nationality)

 

Required Documentation

 

1. Application for the visa issuance (form no.17), passport, one standard size photograph, fee
2. Official documents sent from a foreign diplomatic mission abroad for cooperation
3. Labor contract
4. A copy of employer identification

 

※The head of a diplomatic mission abroad may request/omit additional documents if it is deemed necessary to examine the entry purpose, genuineness of the invitation, and the qualificatins of the inviter and the invitee

 

 

4. Foreign household employee of investor and professional labor (F-1-22, F-1-23, F-1-24)

 

Eligible Applicants

 

- The household employee must have been employed for at least 1 year by the same employer in other countries

 

Institutes responsible for accepting the application
- Your country's diplomatic mission in Korea (if you are staying in a third country to acquire a permanent residency and employment for a long time, you can apply it at a Korean consulate general or embassy in the country you are currently staying)

 

Visa Issuances (High net worth investor: F-1-22, Technology Investor: F-1-23, Professional Labor:
F-1-24)
- If you are a qualified candidate, the head of a diplomatic mission may issue either a visiting and joining visa(F1) or a single-entry visa at his/her discretion. But if you are considered one of those excellent work force, then a visa will be issued after your application is approved by the Minister of Justice.

 

Required Documentation

 

1. Application for the visa issuance (form no.17), passport, one standard size photograph, fee (30,000 KRW)

2. Foreign Investment Declaration form (a certificate of corporate register or a copy of business registration) or a copy of business registration of the investor company

 

※However, if you are subject to item(b) of a corporate investor visa (*1(17) of the enforcement ordinance), please submit the following documents instead of above ones.

‣ Business venture confirmation or prospective venture confirmation
‣ Industrial property, a document proving the rights and equivalent skills

 

3. A proof of employment of an employer (personal reference)
4. A document proving the income status of the employer
- Receipt for Earned Income Tax withholding, Certificate of Income Amount, payslip, a copy of your bankbook

 

5. A document proving the current employment status of domestic temporary workers (If your investment worth less than US$500,000)
※ e.g. receipt for earned income tax withholding, certificate of income amount, payslip, a copy of bankbook and others

 

6. Labor contract for household employee
7. Personal Reference
8. A document proving a level of education of the household employee
9. A document proving that the household employee has been hired by the employer for at least one year or more
※ e.g. labor contract, payslip, a copy of bankbook

 

※The head of a diplomatic mission abroad may request/omit additional documents if it is deemed necessary to examine the purpose of your entry, genuineness of the invitation, and the qualifications of the inviter and the invitee.

 

 

5. A single-entry visiting and joining family visa valid for one year or less will be issued to a person temporarily visiting a Diplomat (A-1) or International Agreement (A-3) visa holder and who is not a part of the household.

 

 

Required Documentation

 

1. Application for the visa issuance (form no.17), passport, one standard size photograph, fee
2. A document proving a biological relation (population census, resident identification and etc.)
3. A document proving the necessity of living together or long-term stay
※ A spouse, a child who is under age 21 or a parent or other relatives of a SOFA applicant who receives more than half of the living expenses from the US army

 

 

6. A multiple-entry visa valid for one year will be issued to a family member (F-1-9, 90 days) of an overseas Korean visa (F-4) holder

 

Eligible Applicants : a child or a spouse of an overseas korean visa holder (F-4)


Visa Issuance : a multiple-entry visa valid for one year will be issued to visiting and joining family visas holders (F-1-9, 90 days)
※ a family member of those who are subject to F-4(23-27) is not entitled to apply for F-1-9 visa(valid for 90days).

 

Required Documentation

 

1. Application for the visa issuance (form no. 17), passport, one standard size photograph, fee
2. Overseas Korean (F-4) visa holder's domestic address declaration or a copy of visa issuance details (including a copy of your passport)
3. A document proving a family relation

 

※ The head of a diplomatic missions abroad may request/omit additional documents if it is deemed necessary to examine the purpose of the entry, genuineness of the invitation, and the qualifications of the inviter and the invitee.

 

 

6. A single-entry visa valid for one year or less will be issued to a parent of an international student planning to attend a high school or lower or already attending it.

 

Visa issuance
- A single-entry visa(F-1-13) valid for one year or less(within the period of his/her child's stay) will
be issued to a parent of an international student, when the parent's reason to stay and financial
ability to support his/her child is verified.

 

Required Documentation

 

1. Application for the visa issuance (form no. 17), passport, one standard size photograph, fee

2. Other documents proving your (prospective) matriculation such as an acceptance letter or a proof of enrollment
3. Documents proving a family relation such as a birth certificate, and a certificate of biological relation
4. Any documents proving your current financial status
- Certificate of bank balances (more than US$10,000 that has been deposited for at least 1month) or wire transfer or certificate of exchange (worth more than US$10,000)
- receipts of school tuition, miscellaneous fees (application fee, admission fee, housing fee)

 

5. Personal References*
* Considering that most applicants do not have acquaintance in the Republic of Korea, submitting personal references is, essentially, not a mandatory requirement, however, if your documents proving your financial status are inadequate or if personal references are required for special visa management, you need to hand in the document

 

※The head of a diplomatic mission abroad may request/omit additional documents if it is deemed necessary to examine the purpose of the entry, genuineness of the invitation, and the qualifications of the inviter and the invitee

 

7. A single entry visa valid for one year or less will be issued to children who are age of 21 or olders or family members SOFA applicants

 

Required Documentation

 

1. Application for the visa issuance (form no. 17), passport, one standard size photograph, fee
2. A document proving a family relation
3. A document proving the necessity of staying together and a long term stay

 

※ The head of a diplomatic mission abroad may request/omit additional documents if it is deemed necessary to examine the purpose of the entry, genuineness of the invitation and the qualifications of the inviter and the invitee

 


Eligibility for the Visa Issuance Confirmation

 

1. Household employee of investor (F-1-22) and of foreign talents (F-1-24)

 

Eligible applicants
- Investor or Foreign Talents Household employees that are not eligible to apply for visas issued at the discretion of the head of a diplomatic mission abroad
- Visa issuance : visiting and joining family visa(F-1), a single entry visa valid for 90 days or less

 

Required Documentation

 

1. Application for the visa issuance confirmation (form no.21), passport, one standard size photograph
2. Foreign Investment Declaration (corporate registration certificate or business registration) or a copy of business registration of investor corporation
※ However, if you are subject to item(b) of a corporate investor visa (*1(17) of the enforcement ordinance), please submit the following documents instead of the ones above.
‣Venture Business Confirmation or Prospective Venture Business Confirmation
‣Industrial Property, documents proving that you have skills and a right to use those skills
3. A copy of labor contract
4. A proof of employment(ID) of the employer(high net wealth investor or human resources from
overseas)
5. Personal reference
6. A document proving your level of education of a household employee
7. A document proving the annual income of the employer
- Receipt for Earned Income Tax withholding, certificate of income amount, pay slip, a copy of bankbook
8. Additional documents for those who have invested less than US$500,000
- Any documents proving that you are hiring Korean citizens as employees : Receipt for Earned Income Tax withholding, Certificate of Income Amount, Payslip, Copy of Bankbook and others
※ The head of an immigration (branch) office may request/omit additional documents if it is deemed necessary to examine genuineness of the invitation and the qualifications of the inviter and the invitee

 

2. Household employee for a staff member at a foreign diplomatic mission in Korea (F-1-21)

 

Eligible Applicants
- If you are inviting a household employee whose nationality is not the same as the inviter,
※ The head of the diplomatic mission may issue a visa to a household employee who has the same nationality as the inviter, at his/her discretion.


Visa issuance : visiting and joining family visa (F-1-21), a single-entry valid for 90 days or less

 

Required Documentation

 

1. An application form for confirmation of visa issuance (form no.21), passport, one standard size photograph
2 Official document of request issued by a diplomatic mission
3 A copy of contract labor
4 A copy of a diplomat ID of the employer

 

※ The head of an immigration (branch) office may request/omit additional documents if it is deemed necessary to examine genuineness of the invitation, and the qualifications of the inviter and the invitee.

 

SHARE WITH FRIENDS

Harry

Welcome to my Blog

Harry

Hello, and welcome to my blog! My aim is to provide new tourists and expats information and daily tips about living in Korea. These tips will be ranging from visa, some history and overview, food, popular attractions, and general information about Korea.