About a C-4 Visa: For Short-term Employees

Work VISAs | Harry

Apr 16, 2019

Today's topic is about requirements, and eligibilities for issuing a C-4 type VISA.

A C-4 type VISA in short, is for those planning to do temporary work which lasts less than 90 days (With the condition of profit, or payment)

Below are the exact details (reference from the Ministry of Justice, Korea Immigration Service "VISA Instruction Guide")
 


 Range of Activities and Eligibilities for the VISA Issuance
(A person who would like to work temporarily for profit-making)

 

 

Temporary Performance Activities

- Please refer to eligibilities for E-6 Artist/Athlete visa

 

Advertisement․Fashion Activities

- Please refer to eligibilities for E-6 Artist / Athlete visa

 

Lecture․Speeches

- A person invited by a government-owned company or a private corporation to give out lectures or public speeches for a short period of time on the basis of a contract

- The contract guarantees that the invited lecturer or speaker is compensated for his/her activity

※ If the lecturer or speaker is not compensated, he/she is eligible for a C-3 Short-Term General visa.

 

Research․Technical Transfer

- Please refer to eligibilities for E-3 Research and E-4 Technical Instructor/Technician visas

 

Any employment activity on the basis of a contract with government-owned companies․private corporations

- Please refer to eligibilities for E-7 Foreign National of Special Ability visa

 

Providing the Service

- A person dispatched to the Republic of Korea, working and receiving wages including relocation allowances from government-owned companies or private corporations on the basis of service contracts

 

Advanced Technology such as Information Technology

- Persons intending to work in Information Technology by domestic companies (IT), E-Business such as e-commerce, Biotechnology(BT), Nanotechnology (NT), Advanced Materials Industry (metallurgy, ceramics, chemistry), Transportation Machinery, Digital Electronics and Environment․Energy, or technology management

➠ Simple labor does not qualify for a C-4 Short-Term Employee visa

 


 

Limit of Period of Sojourn: 90 Days

 

However, the following candidates (below) will be given less than 90 days of period of sojourn and a multiple-entry visa.

 

- A person who would like to work in the information technology sector by domestic companies, e-business such as e-commerce, biotechnology, nanotechnology, advanced materials industry (metallurgy, ceramics, chemistry), transportation machinery, digital electronics, environment․energy, or technology management and who received an employment recommendation by the minister of respective department

Required documents for the above candidates:

  1. Visa Application Form (Form no.17), passport, one standard-size photograph, fee
  2. Employment Contract
  3. Employment Recommendation Letter from the respective department (affiliated groups)
  4. Relevant documents on institution establishment (A certificate of business registration, a certified copy of corporate registration)

※ The head of diplomatic mission may request additional documents in order to examine the purpose of your entry, the genuineness of the invitation, qualifications of the inviter and invitee

 

 

 

The following are VISAs that can be issued at the discretion of the head of the diplomatic mission:


Candidates being dispatched to a Korean public/private company in accordance with a service provider contract, and the respective Korean company will compensate you including staying expenses.

 

Required documents:

  1. Visa Application Form (Form no.17), passport, one standard-size photograph, fee
  2. A copy of your service contract
  3. Dispatch order or a proof of overseas assignment

 

---

 

Candidates planning to work as a Language Instructor at an English Camp for less than 90 days

 

Required documents:

 

1. Visa Application Form (Form no.17), passport, one standard-size photograph, fee

2. A document verifying your degree (Choose one below) 

- A copy of your diploma (confirmed by the Apostille Convention or the consul of Korea's diplomatic missions abroad)

- A degree conferred by the respective university (confirmed by the Apostille Convention or the Counsul of Korea's diplomatic missions abroad)

- A document indicating that you have earned a degree at a respective university (confirmed by the Apostille Convention or the consul of diplomatic missions)

3. Criminal Records (confirmed by the Apostille Convention or the consul of Korean diplomatic missions abroad)

4. Employment Contract

5. A certificate of business registration, a copy of a certificate of private corporations or a document explaining the relation of the establishment of educational institutes

6. A certificate of continuing education registration or a document related to the fix/repair, designation of the continuing education institute

7. English camp schedule and lesson schedules (indicate the teaching hours of the respective foreign teacher)

 

* Note, if the host institute invites a foreigner as an Instructor in order to run a camp outside of the registered(reported) location, a visa shall not be issued.


※ The head of diplomatic mission may request additional documents in order to examine the purpose of entry, genuineness of the invitation, and qualifications of the inviter and invitee.

 

---

 

A Candidate staying in the Republic of Korea for less than 90 days, who works for a short-run show, advertisement, fashion modelling or others for the purpose of making profits or who participates in an athletic competition, Badook match, singing competition or others, receiving wages or incentives (not including the cash prize) which are higher than his/her travelling allowance.

 

* Not only people engaged in the employment activities or athletic matches defined above but also others, including an artist who participates in an exhibition to sell his/her works, thereby, making profits, are all considered as eligible candidates for the C-4 visa. 

 

Required Documents:

1. Visa Application Form (form no.17), passport, one standard-size photograph, fee (Common)

 

 If you plan to perform with the Public Performance Act  2. A recommendation letter from the Korea Media Rating Board (Some performances are exempt from submitting the letter if they are chosen as 'recommendation-letter-exempt-performances' in accordance with the Presidential Decree of the Entertainment Law

3. Performance Outline
 If you plan to perform or engage in entertainment activities in hotel facilities or adult entertainment establishments, under the Tourism Promotion Act 2. A performance recommendation letter by the Korea Media Rating Board

- Performances involved with singing and dancing such as parades, shows, musicals and others shall be recommended by the KMRB if they are showed at tourist business places which own registered venues under the Public Performance Act (i.e. Walker Hill Hotel, Busan Lotte Hotel).

- We also recommend such performances at amusement parks (i.e. Everland, Lotte World, Seoul Land and etc) and subsidiary facilities of the international conference centre (i.e. international trade exhibition venues such as COEX, BEXCO and five-star hotels such as Lotte hotel, Hyatte hotel and etc.)

3. Entertainment activities outline
4. A certificate proving your qualification or experiences
5. Personal references

 If you plan to participate in athletic competitions, badook matches, singing competitions and others in exchange of having received or receiving wages or incentives (excluding the cash prize) that are higher than your travelling allowance

 

2. Invitation card or attendance confirmation issued by the host institution

3. A contract that indicates the wages/incentives for participating events (If such details are written on the invitation card as well, you do not have to submit the contract)
 Other Cases 2. An employment recommendation letter by the Minister of respective department or a document proving the necessity of hiring


※ The head of diplomatic mission may request additional documents in order to examine the purpose of entry, genuineness of the invitation, and qualifications of the inviter and invitee.

 

---

 

A single-entry visa valid for less than 90 days, which is issued to an eligible candidate for a short-term employment beyond the ones mentioned above

 

Required Documents:
1. Visa Application Form (form no.17), passport, one standard-size photograph, fee

2. An employment contract

3. An employment recommendation letter by the Minister of respective department or a document proving the necessity of hiring**

※ The head of diplomatic mission may request additional documents in order to examine the purpose of entry, genuineness of the invitation, and qualifications of the inviter and invitee.

 

 

Eligibility for Visa Issuance Confirmation Letter 


A confirmation letter of C-3 Short-Term Employee visa issuance for a citizen of the designated country (Cuba) 
 

A citizen of Cuba is eligible to receive a visa based on the Confirmation for Visa Issuance issued by the Minister of Justice, head of immigration office, or branch office

- Even if you fail to submit the confirmation of visa issuance, you still may be eligible to receive the C-1 visa if the Chief of Mission requests for the C-1 visa to the Minister of Justice and if it becomes approved.

 

※ If you are a stateless person living in Cuba, then your eligibility for visa issuance is determined by the same standard applied to Cuban citizens.

 

 

Remarks / FAQ


In order to receive a single-entry visa, an employment recommendation letter or an official document requesting for a visa cooperation or a document explaining the necessity of hiring, issued by the Minister of a respective department is needed (if you are a celebrity, a performance recommendation letter is required from the Korea Media Rating Board)

 

Q. What type of visa will be issued if I plan to give a public speech about "The Direction of Foreign Immigration Policy" in English at a Korean university?

A. If you receive any kind of income for giving a lecture or a speech upon the invitation of the government-owned/private company in accordance with a contract, then you shall be issued with a C-4 Short-Term Employee visa.

 

 

SHARE WITH FRIENDS

Harry

Welcome to my Blog

Harry

Hello, and welcome to my blog! My aim is to provide new tourists and expats information and daily tips about living in Korea. These tips will be ranging from visa, some history and overview, food, popular attractions, and general information about Korea.